State v. Joseph
[…] From that judg- ment, the defendant now appeals. I The defendant first claims that the court violated his statutory right to a speedy trial under § 54-82m. For two distinct reasons, we disagree. Section 54-82m ‘‘requires the judges of the Superior Court to adopt rules that are necessary to assure a speedy trial for any person charged with a criminal offense . . . . With respect to a defendant who is incarcerated in a correction institution of this state pending trial, § 54-82m requires the rules to provide: (1) in any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment with the commission of a criminal offense shall commence . . . within eight months from the fil- ing date of the information or indictment or from the date of arrest, whichever is later; and (2) if a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit set forth in subdivision (1) and a trial is not commenced within thirty days of a motion for a speedy trial made by the defendant at any time after such time limit has passed, the information or indictment shall be dismissed. Such rules shall include provisions to identify periods of delay caused by the action of the defendant, or the defendant’s inability to stand trial, to be excluded in computing the time limits set forth in subdivision (1). . . . Practice Book § 43-40 then sets forth ten circum- stances constituting those periods of time [that] shall be excluded in computing the [eight months] within which the trial of a defendant . . . must commence pursuant to [Practice Book §] 43-39.’’ (Citations omitted; internal quotation