W. Carrollton City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Montgomery Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion)
[…] Bd. of Edn. v. Summit Cty. Bd. of Revision, 139 Ohio St.3d 92, 2014- Ohio-1588, 9 N.E.3d 1004. BTA No. 2012-4862, 2015 WL 750651, *2 (Feb. 5, 2015). Finding an absence of competent and probative evidence of value, the BTA retained the auditor’s original value. Id. 3 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO ANALYSIS R.C. 5713.03 Bars the Direct Use of the Land-Sale Price Because of the Subsequently Added Improvements {¶ 9} R.C. 5713.03 addresses the use of a sale price to value real property and creates exceptions to the general rule in favor of using a recent, arm’s-length sale price to determine value. Relevant here is the exception providing that a sale price “shall not be considered the true value of the property sold if subsequent to the sale * * * [a]n improvement is added to the property.” R.C. 5713.03(B). {¶ 10} Between Carmax’s 2008 acquisition of the property and the January 1, 2011 lien date, Carmax spent more than $7 million constructing the used-car facility on the formerly vacant land.