in 1957. Ciaglia v. West
[…] disbursements, including approximately $158,000 for the services
rendered on appeal that had been previously denied.
The Borough argued that the court lost jurisdiction to hear
the fee request because plaintiff's attorney filed his motion over
twenty days after the final judgment. It also argued that the
award of counsel fees was not mandatory, but discretionary under
N.J.S.A. 20:3-26(c),2 and should be denied here.
1
Defendant's certification was signed November 26, 2014, but was
not filed until December 1 due to the Thanksgiving holiday.
2
N.J.S.A. 20:3-26(c) reads:
When a plaintiff shall have brought an action
to compel condemnation against a defendant
having the power to condemn, the court or
representative of the defendant in case of
settlement shall, in its discretion, award
such plaintiff his reasonable costs,
disbursements, and expenses, including
reasonable appraisal, attorney and
engineering fees actually incurred regardless
of whether the action is terminated by
judgment or amicable agreement of the parties.
4 A-2965-15T2
Plaintiff argued the twenty-day timeframe in Rule 4:49-2 was
not applicable because the order anticipated that the court would
retain jurisdiction to hear the motion. Plaintiff's counsel stated
that defense counsel requested the word "timely" during their