L.L.C., PAUL V. D'AMBROSIO,
[…] that the court erred in applying the entire controversy doctrine.
We need not spend time addressing the nuances of these arguments
because the record establishes that by July 2010, Joemax knew that
the Promissory Note had been assigned and, therefore, the
applicable statute of limitations bars its claims against all
defendants.
8 A-3377-14T2
The claims in Joemax's complaint are based on the Uniform
Fraudulent Transfer Act (the Act), N.J.S.A. 25:2-20 to -34. While
Joemax does not expressly identify which sections of the Act it
relies on, such claims can either be brought under N.J.S.A. 25:2-
25(a) or (b), or N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a) or (b). The statutes of
limitations for all of those claims are set forth in N.J.S.A.
25:2-31. That statute of limitations provides that claims under
N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(a) must be brought "within four years after the
transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later,
within one year after the transfer or obligation was discovered
by the claimant[.]" N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(a). Claims under N.J.S.A.
25:2-25(b) or N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a) must be brought "within four
years after the transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred[.]" N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(b). Finally, claims under N.J.S.A.
25:2-27(b) must be brought "within one year after the transfer was
made or the obligation was incurred." N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(c).
Here, the undisputed facts establish that Joemax knew of the
transfer of the Promissory Note by July 2010, but it waited more
than four years to file its fraudulent transfer action.
The document giving notice to Joemax was the letter sent by