NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] certifications supplementing the record before the Board, noting
plaintiff never objected to the supplementation. The December 23,
2014 order explicitly denied plaintiff's motion for partial
summary judgment on count three of the complaint and dismissed
count three.
Plaintiff's motion for reconsideration was supported by
portions of the transcript from the November 25, 2013 Board
proceedings. It contended that based upon Judge Kapalko's
conclusion that Posch was an alternate, Posch had no authority to
move the resolution in the first instance.
The judge relied upon N.J.S.A. 40:55D-69, which states:
"Alternate members may participate in all matters but may not vote
except in the absence or disqualification of a regular member.
Participation of alternate members shall not be deemed to increase
the size of the zoning board of adjustment established by ordinance
of the governing body . . . ." The judge concluded Posch's moving
the resolution for a vote was not the same as voting, but rather
was "merely . . . a procedural device in order to formally place
the subject of approval before the Board for final consideration
and discussion."