NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] B.
The City next contends the trial court misapplied applicable
law and mistakenly exercised its discretion in upholding the
validity of the contract despite plaintiff's non-conforming
ownership disclosure statement. Plaintiff responds that the City
failed to raise this issue in a timely fashion. Plaintiff further
submits that any inaccuracy in its disclosure statement was the
result of an innocent oversight and, under the circumstances, was
not material to the bid award.
In its bid proposal, plaintiff included a "Corporation or
Partnership Statement" as required by the RFP and N.J.S.A. 40A:11-
4.4(d). N.J.S.A. 52:25-24.2, which is referenced in N.J.S.A.
40A:11-4.4(d), in turn provides:
No corporation, partnership, or limited
20 A-4339-15T1
liability company shall be awarded any
contract nor shall any agreement be entered
into for the performance of any work . . .
the cost of which is to be paid with or out
of any public funds . . . unless prior to the
receipt of the bid . . . there is submitted a
statement setting forth the names and
addresses of all stockholders in the
corporation who own [ten] percent or more of