[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016]
[…] 2 license under the prohibitory language of Section 1304(a)(1), and because we agreed
with Market East's contention that the Board did not sufficiently explain its consideration
of this statutory provision in its Adjudication, we remanded the matter to the Board to
address, in the first instance, whether Manoukian was, in fact, eligible to apply for a
Category 1 license at the time of Stadium's application. SugarHouse I, 136 A.3d at 478.
Our Court next examined Market East's contention that Stadium's proposed post-
licensure ownership structurel° violated Section 1330 of the Gaming Act, which states:
No slot machine licensee, its affiliate, intermediary,
subsidiary or holding company may possess an ownership
or financial interest that is greater than 33.3% of another slot
machine licensee or person eligible to apply for a Category 1
license, its affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding
company.
* * *
No such slot machine license applicant shall be issued a slot
machine license until the applicant has completely divested
its ownership or financial interest that is in excess of 33.3%
in another slot machine licensee or person eligible to apply
for a Category 1 license, its affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary
or holding company.
1° Under this structure, described in Sugarhouse I, Stadium will be owned in equal
shares by two limited liability corporations: Stadium Casino Investors and Stadium
Casino Baltimore Investors. 66% of Stadium Casino Investors will, in turn, be owned by