[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016]
[…] interest in that corporation such that he did not control its appointment of officers,
directors, and employees, nor could he control decisions regarding trust management.
Additionally, the beneficiaries of the trust were Manoukian's children, and their spouses,
Supplemental Adjudication, 6/23/16, at 10, and, as set forth above, Manoukian is not
entitled under the terms of the trust document to receive any proceeds or distributions
from the trust.
Market East argues that the Board erred in not utilizing the definition of financial
interest contained in Sections 1201 and 1512, or the Board's regulation governing the
financial interests of its members which describes financial interest as "[a]n ownership,
property, leasehold or other beneficial interest in an entity." 58 Pa. Code § 403a.1.
Market East proffers that, even though these definitions are broad, they are in accord
with the common usage of these terms as reflected by the Black's Law Dictionary
definition the Board recited in the Supplemental Adjudication. Further, in Market East's