[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016]
[…] [J -133-2016 and J-134-2016] - 39
specific for Greenwood's Parx Casino facility and may not be transferred to a new
location, and thus, neither Manoukian, nor any other of Greenwood's affiliates, may use
it to apply for a new Category 1 license.
Consistent with the intent of the legislature in structuring the Gaming Act to
prevent control of multiple gaming facilities by one individual or entity, Section
1304(a)(1) of the Gaming Act excludes from eligibility to apply for a Category 2 license
any individual or entity which is also "eligible to apply for a Category 1 license." 4
Pa.C.S. § 1304(a)(1). The eligibility requirements for an individual or entity to apply for
a Category 1 license are set forth in Section 1302 of the Gaming Act, which provides:
(a) Eligibility. --A person may be eligible to apply for a
Category license to place and operate slot machines at a
1
licensed racetrack facility if the person:
(1) has been issued a license from either the
State Horse Racing Commission or the State
Harness Racing Commission to conduct
thoroughbred or harness race meetings
respectively with pari-mutuel wagering and has
conducted live horse races for not less than
two years immediately preceding the effective
date of this part;
(2) has been approved or issued a license from
either the State Horse Racing Commission or
the State Harness Racing Commission to
conduct thoroughbred or harness race
meetings respectively with pari-mutuel
wagering within 18 months immediately
preceding the effective date of this part and will
successfully conduct live racing pursuant to the
requirements of section 1303 (relating to
additional Category 1 slot machine license
requirements);
(3) has been approved by the State Harness
Racing Commission, after the effective date of
this part, to conduct harness race meetings
with pari-mutuel wagering and will conduct live
[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016] - 40
racing pursuant to the requirements of section
1303; or
(4) is a successor in interest to persons eligible
under paragraph (1), (2) or (3) who comply with
the requirements of section 1328 (relating to
change in ownership or control of slot machine
licensee) or is a successor in interest to
persons otherwise eligible under paragraph (1),
(2) or (3) but precluded from eligibility under
the provisions of section 1330.
Nothing in this part shall be construed to permit the approval
or issuance of more than one slot machine license at a
licensed racetrack facility.
(b) Location. --A Category 1 license may only be issued to
an eligible person authorizing slot machine operations at the
particular licensed racetrack facility identified in the
application.