[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016]
[…] 589, 594 (Pa. 2010). Thus, although we accord an administrative agency such as the
Board substantial deference in construing the laws it is tasked with administering, "we
need not defer uncritically, particularly if we find that the interpretation is imprudent or
inconsistent with legislative intent." 500 James Hance Court v. Pennsylvania Prevailing
Wage Board, 33 A.3d 555, 573 (Pa. 2011).
Applying these foundational principles to the interpretation of the term "financial
interest," we first note that the Board is correct that the legislature did not define this
term as it did in Sections 1201 and 1512 of the Gaming Act. As the parties have
discussed, those sections define financial interest in terms of an ownership, beneficial,
or profits interest in another entity. See 4 Pa.C.S. § 1201 (defining "financial interest" as
"[a]n ownership, property, leasehold or other beneficial interest in an entity"); Id. § 1512
[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016] - 34
(defining "financial interest" as "[o]wning or holding, or being deemed to hold, debt or
equity securities or other ownership interest or profits interest."). Thus, the legislature's