[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016]
[…] inconsistent with legislative intent." 500 James Hance Court v. Pennsylvania Prevailing
Wage Board, 33 A.3d 555, 573 (Pa. 2011).
Applying these foundational principles to the interpretation of the term "financial
interest," we first note that the Board is correct that the legislature did not define this
term as it did in Sections 1201 and 1512 of the Gaming Act. As the parties have
discussed, those sections define financial interest in terms of an ownership, beneficial,
or profits interest in another entity. See 4 Pa.C.S. § 1201 (defining "financial interest" as
"[a]n ownership, property, leasehold or other beneficial interest in an entity"); Id. § 1512
[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016] - 34
(defining "financial interest" as "[o]wning or holding, or being deemed to hold, debt or
equity securities or other ownership interest or profits interest."). Thus, the legislature's
choice not to use these definitions for financial interest in Section 1330 suggests an
intent to give this term a different meaning in this statutory section.3° See Fletcher v.
Pennsylvania Property and Casualty Insurance Guarantee Association, 985 A.2d 678,