[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016]
[…] Addressing the issues Market East raised on appeal, we first rejected its claim
that the Board failed to consider and explicitly analyze certain evidentiary factors, which
it averred established that the award of the license to Stadium would result in undue
[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016] - 6
concentration of economic opportunities in violation of Section 1102(5). We, therefore,
affirmed the Board's ruling on this issue. Id. at 474-75.
Our Court next considered the question of whether Stadium was eligible to apply
for a Category 2 license under Section 1304 of the Gaming Act which provides, in
relevant part: "A person may be eligible to apply for a Category 2 license if the
applicant, its affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company is not otherwise
eligible to apply for a Category 1 license." 4 Pa.C.S. § 1304(a)(1). Market East
contended that Stadium was disqualified under this section because its affiliate,
Manoukian, was, at the time of Stadium's application, "eligible to apply for a Category 1
license," due to the fact he had an 85% ownership interest in an entity known as