[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016]
[…] understood definition of that term. We first recount the Board's explanation in its
Supplemental Adjudication of how it defines this term. The Board notes that this term is
not defined in Section 1330; however, it acknowledges that there are two other places in
the Gaming Act where the term is defined: (1) Section 1201, which establishes the
membership, composition, and terms of the Board members, and places restrictions on
the Board and its staff, defines "financial interest" as "[a]n ownership, property,
leasehold or other beneficial interest in an entity," 4 Pa.C.S. § 1201; and (2) Section
1512, which restricts the financial interests of "an executive -level public employee,
public official or party officer, or an immediate family member thereof," describes these
terms as "[o]wning or holding, or being deemed to hold, debt or equity securities or
other ownership interest or profits interest," Id. § 1512. The Board considered these
definitions to be restricted to the statutory sections in which they appear and not to
apply to the definition of financial interest used in Section 1330.
In formulating its definition of financial interest applicable to Section 1330, the