[J-133-2016 and J-134-2016]
[…] leasehold or other beneficial interest in an entity," 4 Pa.C.S. § 1201; and (2) Section
1512, which restricts the financial interests of "an executive -level public employee,
public official or party officer, or an immediate family member thereof," describes these
terms as "[o]wning or holding, or being deemed to hold, debt or equity securities or
other ownership interest or profits interest," Id. § 1512. The Board considered these
definitions to be restricted to the statutory sections in which they appear and not to
apply to the definition of financial interest used in Section 1330.
In formulating its definition of financial interest applicable to Section 1330, the
Board recounted that it first examined the language of the sentence in which it was
used, i.e., "may possess an ownership or financial interest that is greater than 33.3%."
25 Although we conclude that the Board complied with the directives in our remand
order, that does not mean, as discussed below, that we agree with its ultimate legal
conclusion regarding the definition of financial interest under Section 1330 and its use of