PA Env. Defense Fdn., Aplt. v. Gov. Wolf
[…] Instead, the focus of Section 27 is on the natural resources themselves, not the money gained from the resources.8 The trustee’s duties are to “conserve and maintain” the resources, not the money. 8 Moreover, the Commonwealth observes that in contrast to Section 27‘s silence, other constitutional provisions clearly indicate when funds should be dedicated for specific purposes, such as the Motor Vehicle Licensing Fund, PA. CONST. art. VIII, § 11 (entitled: “Gasoline taxes and motor license fees restricted”), and the Land and Water Conservation and Reclamation Fund, PA. CONST. art VIII, § 16 (indicating, prior to the adoption of Section 27, that the fund created in the section was to be “used for the conservation and reclamation of land and water resources of the Commonwealth” and includes a list of specific uses).