Payne v. Kassab, 312 A.2d 86 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1973).
[…] “corpus” and in no way suggests that the proceeds from the sale of natural resources
should be included in such a corpus. Instead, the focus of Section 27 is on the natural
resources themselves, not the money gained from the resources.8 The trustee’s duties
are to “conserve and maintain” the resources, not the money.
8
Moreover, the Commonwealth observes that in contrast to Section 27‘s silence, other
constitutional provisions clearly indicate when funds should be dedicated for specific
purposes, such as the Motor Vehicle Licensing Fund, PA. CONST. art. VIII, § 11 (entitled:
“Gasoline taxes and motor license fees restricted”), and the Land and Water
Conservation and Reclamation Fund, PA. CONST. art VIII, § 16 (indicating, prior to the
adoption of Section 27, that the fund created in the section was to be “used for the
conservation and reclamation of land and water resources of the Commonwealth” and
includes a list of specific uses). The absence of such designation in Section 27
regarding the proceeds of the well-established process of selling or leasing natural
resources suggests, according to the Commonwealth, that the voters did not intend to