IN RE: PETITION OF THE BOROUGH : No. 12 MAP 2016
[…] together, if possible, as one statute.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1932(a), (b); City of Philadelphia, 132
A.3d at 953; see also Kelly v. City of Philadelphia, 115 A.2d 238, 245 (Pa. 1955)
(“[S]tatutes in pari materia should be considered concurrently whenever possible and if
they can be made to stand together effect should be given to both as far as possible.”).
It is only when the provisions of two statutory enactments are irreconcilable that it is
necessary to resort to other statutory construction principles, such as the more specific
statute governs the general one. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (when general provision in
statute “conflict[s] with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall
be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the
two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail”).
In the case at bar, the relevant provisions of Project 70 Act and the DDPA relate
to the same class of things — the disposition of governmentally owned lands used by
the public for recreation. Considering both the coextensive scope of the Project 70 Act