IN RE: PETITION OF THE BOROUGH : No. 12 MAP 2016
[…] current code, including Section 310(a), do not apply to the condemnations of the
Southern Parcels since the condemnation of both was effected in the 1970s when the
Borough filed their respective declarations of taking. Therefore, the provisions of
Section 310(a) have no legal relevance to the Borough’s right to dispose of these
properties.
Moreover, Section 310(a) is not a mere reenactment of its statutory predecessor
in effect at the time of these parcels’ condemnation. See 26 P.S. § 1-410 (repealed).36
Act 34 repealed and supplanted this statute entirely with Section 310(a), which contains
35
Under the present Eminent Domain Code, a condemnation is likewise “effected” by
the filing of a declaration of taking. See 26 Pa.C.S. § 302(1) (“Condemnation under the
power of condemnation given by law to a condemnor shall be effected only by the filing
in court of a declaration of taking with the security required under section 303(a)
(relating to security required).”).
36
This section stated in relevant part:
If a condemnor has condemned a fee and thereafter
abandons the purpose for which the property has been
condemned, the condemnor may dispose of it by sale or
otherwise: Provided, however, That if the property has not