IN RE: PETITION OF THE BOROUGH : No. 12 MAP 2016
[…] similar, but nonetheless distinct, provisions.37 Therefore, it would be jurisprudentially
imprudent for us to presently interpret § 1-410 and consider its operation in conjunction
with the DDPA, based on the parties’ arguments with respect to Section 310(a). This is
particularly so given that the Commonwealth Court and orphans’ court decisions rested
entirely on their interpretation and construction of Section 310(a) in conjunction with the
DDPA. Furthermore, we have no advocacy from the parties on the prospectivity
question, as their arguments solely rest on the assumed applicability of Section 310(a).
37
Section 310(a) provides:
(a) Disposition of property.--If a condemnor has
condemned a fee and then abandons the purpose for which
the property has been condemned, the condemnor may
dispose of it by sale, lease, gift, devise or other transfer with
the following restrictions:
(1) If the property is undeveloped or has not been
substantially improved, it may not be disposed of within ten
years after condemnation without first being offered to the
condemnee at the same price paid to the condemnee by the
condemnor.
(2) If the property is located outside the corporate
boundaries of a county of the first or second class and is
undeveloped or has not been substantially improved and
was devoted to agricultural use at the time of the
condemnation, it may not be disposed of within 21 years
after condemnation without first being offered to the
condemnee at the same price paid to the condemnee by the
condemnor.
(3) If the property is undeveloped or has not been
substantially improved and the offers required to be made
under paragraphs (1) and (2) have not been accepted, the
property shall not be disposed of by any condemnor,
acquiring agency or subsequent purchaser for a nonpublic
use or purpose within 21 years after condemnation. Upon
petition by the condemnor, the court may permit disposal of
the property in less than 21 years upon proof by a
preponderance of the evidence that a change in
circumstances has abrogated the original public purpose for
which the property was taken.
26 Pa.C.S. § 310(a).
[J-125A-L-2016] - 35
We therefore find it necessary to remand this matter to the Commonwealth Court for
additional proceedings so that the parties may present arguments to the tribunal on this