class as a whole. See Campbell‐Ewald Co. v. Gomez, 136 S. Ct.
[…] erable thing, a party—on notice to every
other party and by leave of court—may de‐
posit with the court all or part of the money
or thing, whether or not that party claims
any of it. The depositing party must deliver
to the clerk a copy of the order permitting
deposit.
(b) Investment and Withdrawing Funds.
Money paid into court under this rule must
be deposited and withdrawn in accordance
with 28 U.S.C. §§ 2041 and 2042 and any like
statute. The money must be deposited in an
interest‐bearing account or invested in a
court‐approved, interest‐bearing instru‐
ment.
FED. R. CIV. P. 67. Sections 2041 and 2042 do not give any party
an unrestricted right to remove money from the court’s regis‐
try. Section 2041 permits “the delivery of [deposited] money
to the rightful owners upon security, according to agreement
of parties, under the direction of the court.” Section 2042 be‐
gins with the unequivocal statement that “[n]o money depos‐
ited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except
by order of court.”
8 No. 16‐3574
The First Circuit has held that “[t]he core purpose of Rule
67 is to relieve a party who holds a contested fund from re‐
sponsibility for disbursement of that fund among those claim‐
ing some entitlement thereto.” Alstom Caribe, Inc. v. George P.