MARIKA DELGADO, ET AL. V. MANOR CARE OF TUCS
[…] APSA. See, e.g., Equihua v. Carondelet Health Network, 235 Ariz. 504, 507-08
¶¶ 8-14 (App. 2014) (applying the McGill test, the court distinguished
between hospital staff’s negligence in treating plaintiff’s head and neck
injuries, which it determined were not actionable under APSA, from staff’s
negligence in monitoring plaintiff’s feeding tube, which it determined was
actionable under APSA).
II. APSA’s Requirements for an Abuse Claim
¶17 In identifying the elements for an APSA claim, our principal
guide is the statute’s language. Section 46-455(B) provides that a “vulnerable
adult whose life or health is being or has been endangered or injured by
neglect, abuse or exploitation may file an action in superior court against
any person or enterprise that has been employed to provide care . . . .”
(Emphasis added.) Thus, an APSA claim is premised initially on whether
a person is a “vulnerable adult.” Id. A “vulnerable adult” is defined as “an
individual who is eighteen years of age or older and who is unable to