J-S11002-17
[…] Accordingly, we now
turn to the merits of Appellant's sentencing claims.
In sentencing Appellant, the trial court was required to “consider the
general principles and standards of the Sentencing Code.” Commonwealth
v. Russell, 460 A.2d 316, 322 (Pa. Super. 1983). Section 9721 expresses
these general principles in the following manner:
the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is
consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of
the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the
victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs
of the defendant.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b). In addition, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9725 permits the trial
court to impose a sentence of total confinement “if, having regard to the
nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and
condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the total confinement of
the defendant is necessary because: (1) there is undue risk that during a
-9-
J-S11002-17
period of probation or partial confinement the defendant will commit another
crime; (2) the defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be
provided most effectively by his commitment to an institution; or (3) a
lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the crime of the
defendant.”1 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9725.
____________________________________________
1
Our review is further guided by the following provisions of sentencing code:
§ 9781. Appellate review of sentence
(c) Determination on appeal.--The appellate court shall vacate