subsequent petitions for post-conviction relief, McKinney v. State, 115 Id
[…] 201(c), which states, “A court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not. When a court takes judicial notice
of records, exhibits, or transcripts from the court file in the same or a separate case, the court shall identify the
specific documents or items that were so noticed.” (Emphasis added.) Although the court did not identify the
specific documents noticed, McKinney did not object to its failure to do so, and therefore any objection to the failure
to do so is waived.
3
under I.R.C.P. 8(a)(1).” Charboneau v. State, 144 Idaho 900, 903, 174 P.3d 870, 873 (2007).
Rather, Idaho Code section 19-4903 requires that the petition shall set forth, separately from
other factual allegations, “[f]acts within the personal knowledge of the applicant,” which shall be
verified, and that “[a]ffidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations shall be
attached to the application or the application shall recite why they are not attached.”
Idaho Code section 19–4906(c) permits either party in a post-conviction relief proceeding
to file a motion for summary disposition of the application. The trial court can grant the motion
when “it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and