06/20/2017
[…] administer involuntary medication to A.P. if necessary to facilitate treatment. A.P. appeals.
We affirm in part and reverse in part.
¶5 Citing § 53-21-126(1)(a), MCA, A.P. argues that the State failed to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that he was unable to provide for his own basic needs of food, clothing,
shelter, health, or safety because of his mental disorder. He also maintains that the court’s
determination to allow for the administration of involuntary medication because it “may be
necessary to facilitate treatment,” relied upon an incorrect standard. A.P. asserts that
§ 53-21-127(6), MCA, allows courts to order involuntary medication when such
medication “is necessary to protect the respondent or the public or to facilitate effective
treatment.”
¶6 Substantial evidence including, but not limited to, A.P.’s multiple emergency room
visits within thirty days, supports the District Court’s findings of fact and its conclusion to
grant the State’s commitment petition. As noted by the court, A.P. suffers from untreated