MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Beavers appeals the denial of his pro-
se request to withdraw his guilty plea.
Discussion & Decision
[6] A trial court’s ruling on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea “arrives in this court
with a presumption in favor of the ruling.” Brightman v. State, 758 N.E.2d 41,
44 (Ind. 2001). We will reverse such a ruling only for an abuse of discretion.
Jeffries v. State, 966 N.E.2d 773, 777 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012), trans. denied.
[7] After a defendant pleads guilty but before a sentence is imposed, a defendant
may file a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty. Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(b). The
motion “shall be in writing and verified.” Id. The trial court may grant the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1612-CR-2867 | June 21, 2017 Page 3 of 5
motion to withdraw “for any fair and just reason unless the state has been
substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea.”1 Id.
[8] In the instant case, Beavers did not file a verified, written motion to withdraw
his guilty plea. Accordingly, his argument that the trial court abused its
discretion in denying his pro-se requests to withdraw – made via letter and
orally at sentencing – has been waived. See Peel v.