State of Iowa v. Craig Lee Miller
[…] Therefore, we find Miller has not met the threshold test, and therefore, “no further analysis is necessary.” Oliver, 812 N.W.2d at 650. b. Abuse of Discretion Following a guilty plea, the district court has discretion in sentencing. The district court may order incarceration, a suspended sentence, probation, or other options. Iowa Code §§ 901.5, 907.3. A sentencing judge is required to examine all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report, before determining the best option for sentencing the defendant. Id. § 901.5. The district court is charged with ordering a sentence that “will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offences by the defendant and others.” Id. Miller had been participating in the Bridges of Iowa, an intensive substance abuse treatment program, and was reported to be making strong progress. The presentence report also indicated Miller was employed at the time of sentencing.