Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Dallas County, Randy V. Hefner,
[…] Therefore, we find Miller has not met the threshold test, and therefore, “no further
analysis is necessary.” Oliver, 812 N.W.2d at 650.
b. Abuse of Discretion
Following a guilty plea, the district court has discretion in sentencing. The
district court may order incarceration, a suspended sentence, probation, or other
options. Iowa Code §§ 901.5, 907.3. A sentencing judge is required to examine
all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report, before
determining the best option for sentencing the defendant. Id. § 901.5. The
district court is charged with ordering a sentence that “will provide maximum
opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the
community from further offences by the defendant and others.” Id.
Miller had been participating in the Bridges of Iowa, an intensive
substance abuse treatment program, and was reported to be making strong
progress. The presentence report also indicated Miller was employed at the time
of sentencing.