Keith C. Walker, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] Walker’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations.” Walker appealed. Iowa Code section 822.3 (2013) requires most postconviction relief applications to be filed “within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” Walker’s fifth application was filed twenty-one years after procedendo issued. It was untimely. Walker “now asserts that the statute of limitations is an affirmative defense that was waived when not raised in a timely manner by the [S]tate.” He relies on Iowa Code section 822.6, which states: “Within thirty days after the docketing of the application, or within any further time the court may fix, the state shall respond by answer or by motion . . . .” We decline to address this argument because it was not asserted below. See Nguyen v. State, 829 N.W.2d 183, 187 (Iowa 2013); Top of Iowa Co-op. v.