Keith C. Walker, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] The Iowa Supreme Court rejected the argument. See Walker v. State, 572 N.W.2d 589, 589-90 (Iowa 1997). Having finally adjudicated the issue, Walker is barred from raising the same ground for relief. See Iowa Code § 822.8 (“Any ground finally adjudicated . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was . . . inadequately raised in the original . . . application”).2 The State 1 In addition, we previously rejected this claim. See Walker v. State, No. 07-0541, 2008 WL 2357720, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. June 11, 2008).