IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] application reinstated following the issuance of a notice of automatic dismissal
under Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.944 constituted a breach of an essential
duty and amounted to structural error. 804 N.W.2d at 251-53. Walker raised the
identical issue in his first application for postconviction relief, which preceded the
filing of Lado. The Iowa Supreme Court rejected the argument. See Walker v.
State, 572 N.W.2d 589, 589-90 (Iowa 1997). Having finally adjudicated the
issue, Walker is barred from raising the same ground for relief. See Iowa Code §
822.8 (“Any ground finally adjudicated . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent
application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient
reason was . . . inadequately raised in the original . . . application”).2 The State
1
In addition, we previously rejected this claim. See Walker v. State, No. 07-0541, 2008
WL 2357720, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. June 11, 2008). And, the Iowa Supreme Court
rejected Walker’s constitutional challenge to prospective application of Heemstra, stating