Pagano v. Stradley
[…] Ave., LLC, 107 A.3d 1074, 1079 (Del. 2014) (citing Fritz v. Yeager, 790 A.2d 469, 471 (Del. 2002)). 8 Helm, 107 A.3d at 1079 (citing Kananen v. Alfred I. DuPont Inst. of the Nemours Found., 796 A.2d 1, 7 (Del. Super. 2000)). 9 Hudson v. Old Guard Ins. Co., 3 A.3d 246, 251 (Del. 2010) (internal citations omitted). 10 Floyd v. Lipka, 148 A.2d 541, 543–44 (Del. 1959). See, e.g., 21 Del. C. § 4144 (requiring drivers to exercise due care to avoid colliding with pedestrians on the roadway); id. at § 4168(a) (“In every event, speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway, in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.”). 11 Helm, 107 A.3d at 1081 (emphasis in original) (citing Trievel v.