State v. Febuary 361
[…] for appeals of criminal convictions is helpful. In that case,
we explained that two statutes governing criminal appeals,
ORS 138.040 and ORS 138.050, do not govern appeal and
review in all criminal appeals, even though the text of those
provisions might suggest as much. 351 Or at 90. Rather,
those statutes must be read together with later-enacted ORS
138.222. ORS 138.222(7) “begins by authorizing appeals
of judgments of conviction based on a sentence for felonies
550 State v. Febuary
committed on or after November 1, 1989.” Cloutier, 351 Or
at 90. ORS 138.222(1) provides, “Notwithstanding the pro-
visions of ORS 138.040 and 138.050, a sentence imposed for
a judgment of conviction entered for a felony * * * may be
reviewed only as provided by this section.” Based on those
provisions, we concluded that ORS 138.222 governed appeal
and review of sentences for felonies and therefore “ORS
138.040 and ORS 138.050 * * * apply only to appeal and
review of sentences for misdemeanor offenses.”