State ex rel. DeWine v. Omar Ibn El Khattab Mosque, Inc.
[…] rights, privileges, and franchises; (D) When it has misused a franchise, privilege, or right conferred upon it by law, or when it claims or holds by contract or otherwise, or has exercised a franchise, privilege, or right in contravention of law; (E) When any application for a license to transact business in this state filed by a foreign corporation, any articles of incorporation of a domestic corporation or any amendment to them, or any certificate of merger or consolidation which set forth a corporate name prohibited by the Revised Code, has been improperly approved and filed. {¶ 36} R.C. 2733.20 provides for forfeiture of corporate rights: When, in an action in quo warranto, it is found and adjudged that, by an act done or omitted, a corporation has surrendered or forfeited its corporate rights, privileges, and franchises, or has not used them during a term of five years, judgment shall be entered that it be ousted and excluded therefrom, and that it be dissolved. {¶ 37} In State ex rel. Falke v. Montgomery Cty. Residential Dev., Inc., 40 Ohio St.3d 71 (1988), the Supreme Court wrote: When, in an action in quo warranto, it is found and adjudged that a corporation has violated R.C. 2733.02(A) by offending against a law providing for its own creation, R.C. 2733.20 requires that judgment be entered that the corporation be entirely ousted and excluded from its privileges, rights and franchises, and that it be dissolved.