State ex rel. DeWine v. Omar Ibn El Khattab Mosque, Inc.
[…] rights, privileges, and franchises; (D) When it has misused a franchise, privilege, or right conferred upon it by law, or when it claims or holds by contract or otherwise, or has exercised a franchise, privilege, or right in contravention of law; (E) When any application for a license to transact business in this state filed by a foreign corporation, any articles of incorporation of a domestic corporation or any amendment to them, or any certificate of merger or consolidation which set forth a corporate name prohibited by the Revised Code, has been improperly approved and filed. {¶ 87} R.C. 2733.20 furnishes the executory directive once a writ of quo warranto issues, and provides as follows: When, in an action in quo warranto, it is found and adjudged that, by an act done or omitted, a corporation has surrendered or forfeited its corporate rights, privileges, and franchises, or has not used them during a term of five years, judgment shall No. 15AP-939 36 be entered that it be ousted and excluded therefrom, and that it be dissolved. {¶ 88} No Ohio case factually on point applying the remedy of quo warranto to dissolve a religious nonprofit corporation has been advanced by the parties or discovered by independent research.