State ex rel. DeWine v. Omar Ibn El Khattab Mosque, Inc.
[…] State ex rel. Crabbe v. Thistle Down Jockey Club, Inc., 114 Ohio St. 582, 591, 598 (1926). "[U]nder the common law, the basic No. 15AP-939 35 purpose of a quo warranto proceeding was to protect the public against the abuse of corporate power and the usurpation of the state's sovereign authority." Stewart v. Bur. of Workers' Comp., 11th Dist. No. 2009-P-0003, 2009-Ohio-4255, ¶ 9. While it first arose as a historical writ under common law, the writ of quo warranto is now governed in Ohio by R.C. 2733.01 et seq. R.C. 2733.02 addresses the form of the writ now before the court, and provides as follows: A civil action in quo warranto may be brought in the name of the state against a corporation: (A) When it has offended against a law providing for its creation or renewal, or any amendment thereof; (B) When it has forfeited its privileges and franchises by nonuser; (C) When it has committed or omitted an act which amounts to a surrender of its corporate rights, privileges, and franchises; (D) When it has misused a franchise, privilege, or right conferred upon it by law, or when it claims or holds by contract or otherwise, or has exercised a franchise, privilege, or right in contravention of law; (E) When any application for a license to transact business in this state filed by a foreign corporation, any articles of incorporation of a domestic corporation or any amendment to them, or any certificate of merger or consolidation which set forth a corporate name prohibited by the Revised Code, has been improperly approved and filed. {¶ 87} R.C. 2733.20 furnishes the executory directive once a writ of quo warranto issues, and provides as follows: When, in an action in quo warranto, it is found and adjudged that, by an act done or omitted, a corporation has surrendered or forfeited its corporate rights, privileges, and franchises, or has not used them during a term of five years, judgment shall No. 15AP-939 36 be entered that it be ousted and excluded therefrom, and that it be dissolved. {¶ 88} No Ohio case factually on point applying the remedy of quo warranto to dissolve a religious nonprofit corporation has been