J-S80019-16
[…] Id. Following a finding of aggravated circumstances,
-9-
J-S80019-16
J-S80020-16
“[a] court may end reasonable efforts at its discretion.” In re L.V., 127
A.3d 831, 839 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citing In re A.H., 763 A.2d 873, 878 (Pa.
Super. 2000)).
The Juvenile Act defines aggravated circumstances as follows, in
relevant part.
“Aggravated circumstances.” Any of the following
circumstances:
***
(2) The child or another child of the parent has been the
victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual
violence or aggravated physical neglect by the parent.
***
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302 (emphasis added). The Juvenile Act defines “serious
bodily injury” as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or
which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id.
“Aggravated physical neglect” is defined as “[a]ny omission in the care of a
child which results in a life-threatening condition or seriously impairs the
child’s functioning.” Id.
On appeal, Father and Mother first challenge the trial court’s finding