J-A30042-16
[…] -3-
J-A30042-16
was excessively lenient and provided specific reasons why the sentence
violated sentencing norms), appeal denied, 796 A.2d 979 (Pa. 2002).
We review the trial court’s sentencing scheme for abuse of discretion.
Commonwealth v. Walls, 926 A.2d 957, 961 (Pa. 2007). “[A]n abuse of
discretion is more than a mere error of judgment; thus, a sentencing court
will not have abused its discretion unless the record discloses that the
judgment exercised was manifestly unreasonable, or the result of partiality,
prejudice, bias or ill-will.” Id.
Section 9781(c) of the Sentencing Code directs this Court to vacate a
sentence and remand to the sentencing court if “the sentencing court
sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is
unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c)(3). Likewise, § 9781(d) governs our
review of the record:
(d) Review of record.--In reviewing the record the appellate
court shall have regard for:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
and characteristics of the defendant.