Commonwealth v. Ball
[…] We review the trial court’s sentencing scheme for abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Walls, 926 A.2d 957, 961 (Pa. 2007). “[A]n abuse of discretion is more than a mere error of judgment; thus, a sentencing court will not have abused its discretion unless the record discloses that the judgment exercised was manifestly unreasonable, or the result of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill-will.” Id. Section 9781(c) of the Sentencing Code directs this Court to vacate a sentence and remand to the sentencing court if “the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c)(3). Likewise, § 9781(d) governs our review of the record: (d) Review of record.--In reviewing the record the appellate court shall have regard for: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant.