JERRY FAERBER, ET AL. v. TROUTMAN & TROUTMAN, P.C., ET AL
[…] The false information was given for
[Appellees’] guidance in the course of the real estate transaction and
[Appellees] justifiably and foreseeably relied upon such in purchasing the
ultimately-foreclosed-upon property. Accordingly, this Court finds
[Appellants] liable for negligent misrepresentation.
Appellants first assert that Mr. Troutman cannot be held personally liable for
negligent misrepresentation because Mr. Troutman “did not personally prepare title
insurance commitments or policies [as the] staff of Troutman & Troutman, PC prepared
[these] documents.” Tennessee Code Annotated Section 48-101-621(a) provides:
Each individual who renders professional services as an employee of a
domestic or foreign professional corporation is liable for such individual’s
own negligent or wrongful acts or omissions to the same extent as if that
individual rendered the services as a sole practitioner. An employee of a
domestic or foreign professional corporation is not liable, however, for the
conduct of other employees of the corporation unless that employee is also
at fault.
As noted above, the allegations of negligent misrepresentation arise from errors in both
the Warranty Deed and the Settlement Agreement. Mr. Troutman testified that he
prepared the Warranty Deed, which contained a provision indicating that the property
was unencumbered.