IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 1. Appellant/Claimant Chai Darien (hereinafter “Ms. Darien”) has
appealed a decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board (hereinafter
the “Board”), which denied Ms. Darien’s application for review.
2. This matter was initiated on September 16, 2016, when a Claims
Deputy disqualified Ms. Darien from receiving unemployment benefits. The
Claims Deputy found that Ms. Darien voluntarily quit her job without good cause
and was therefore disqualified from unemployment. 1 Ms. Darien then appealed to
an Appeals Referee, who, after a hearing, also determined Ms. Darien was
1
19 Del. C. § 3314(1) (“An individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . [f]or the week in
which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for
each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks.”).
disqualified from receiving unemployment. Notice of the decision was mailed to
Ms. Darien on October 12, 2016. Referee decisions are considered final unless
appealed within ten days. 2 Ms. Darien subsequently filed her appeal to the Board