North Spaulding Condominium Assoc v. Cavanaugh
[…] the trial court, and that North Spaulding improperly sought over $10,000 in fees in connection
       with the Cavanaughs’ counterclaim and third-party complaint. 3 Plaintiff’s argument cites
       virtually no authority in support of the claimed error.
¶ 41       Section 9.2(b) of the Condominium Property Act states that “[a]ny attorneys’ fees incurred
       by [an] Association arising out of default by an unit owner *** shall be added to, and deemed a
       part of, his respective share of the common expense.” 765 ILCS 605/9.2(b) (West 2014).
       Section 9-111 of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act provides:
                “[W]hen [an] action is based upon the failure of an owner of a unit therein to pay when
                due his or her proportionate share of the common expenses of the property, or of any
                other expenses lawfully agreed upon or the amount of any unpaid fine, and if the court
                finds that the expenses or fines are due to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be entitled to
                the possession of the whole of the premises claimed, and judgment in favor of the
                plaintiff shall be entered for the possession thereof and for the amount found due by the
                court including interest and late charges, if any, together with reasonable attorney’s
                fees, if any, and for the plaintiff’s costs. The awarding of reasonable attorney’s fees
                shall be pursuant to the standards set forth in subsection (b) of this Section 9-111.” 735
                ILCS 5/9-111(a) (West 2014).
       Section 9-111(b) requires the trial court, when determining reasonable attorney fees, to
       consider: “(i) the time expended by the attorney; (ii) the reasonableness of the hourly rate for
       the work performed; (iii) the reasonableness of the amount of time expended for the work
       performed; and (iv) the amount in controversy and the nature of the action.” 735 ILCS
       5/9-111(b) (West 2014).
¶ 42       We begin by noting that the Cavanaughs assert, without citation to case law and without
       developing any legal argument, that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding North