Township of Worth v. Slavko Dimoski
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel stated that during negotiations with one of defendants’ prior attorneys, plaintiff had “indicated that if [defendants] got an appraisal and it came back higher then we would pay a higher price,” but that defendants’ appraisal in fact came back lower. Plaintiff argued that because it was willing to pay the higher 2 Defendants did not challenge the necessity of the taking itself and later consented to the necessity of the taking of the property by condemnation. 3 MCL 213.55(3)(b) provides, “The parties shall exchange the agency’s updated appraisal report, if any, and the owner’s appraisal report within 90 days after the expiration of the period for filing written claims . . . .” 4 Plaintiff’s counsel represented that defendants had retained four attorneys over the course of the proceedings. -2- appraised amount, there was no issue of material fact regarding the amount of just compensation.