STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] impartial trial.” Id. at 88, citing People v Aldrich, 246 Mich App 101, 110; 631 NW2d 67
(2001). Here, we will refer to defendant’s argument as prosecutorial error, as the argument is
limited to technical errors by the prosecutor.
-4-
In 2006,5 the Legislature enacted the Self-Defense Act (SDA), MCL 780.971 et seq.,
which “codified the circumstances in which a person may use deadly force in self-defense or in
defense of another person without having the duty to retreat.” People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693,
708; 788 NW2d 399 (2010). MCL 780.972 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at
the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another
individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if
either of the following applies:
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is
necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to
himself or herself or to another individual.
“The reasonableness of a person’s belief regarding the necessity of deadly force ‘depends on
what an ordinarily prudent and intelligent person would do on the basis of the perceptions of the
actor.’ ” People v Guajardo, 300 Mich App 26, 42; 832 NW2d 409 (2013), quoting People v