IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] contrary to the liberal construction mandate of the act.”).
88
A few state civil rights statutes passed prior to the ICRA also
contained provisions directing courts to construe the statute broadly.
See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 4502 (1963) (“This chapter shall be
liberally construed to the end that the rights herein provided for all
people without regard to race, creed, color or national origin may be
effectively safeguarded.”); Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.020 (1957) (“The
provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally for the
accomplishment of the purposes thereof.”); W. Va. Code § 5-11-265(161)
(1961) (“The provisions of this article shall be liberally construed to
accomplish its objectives and purposes.”); Wis. Stat. § 111.31 (1961) (“All
the provisions of this subchapter shall be liberally construed for the
accomplishment of this purpose.”).
Plainly, a narrow construction of the ICRA would be in defiance of
the legislative mandate to broadly construe the statute to effectuate its
purposes and would amount to a judicial recrafting of the statute. As we
stated in Pippen, an Iowa court “must keep in mind the legislative