IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] [Washington civil rights law] in that Title VII does not contain a provision
which requires liberal construction for the accomplishment of its
purposes.”); Lodis v. Corbis Holdings, Inc., 292 P.3d 779, 787 (Wash. Ct.
App. 2013) (Adopting federal precedent would “impermissibly narrow the
protective language and purposes of [Washington’s civil rights law],
contrary to the liberal construction mandate of the act.”).
88
A few state civil rights statutes passed prior to the ICRA also
contained provisions directing courts to construe the statute broadly.
See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 4502 (1963) (“This chapter shall be
liberally construed to the end that the rights herein provided for all
people without regard to race, creed, color or national origin may be
effectively safeguarded.”); Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.020 (1957) (“The
provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally for the
accomplishment of the purposes thereof.”); W. Va. Code § 5-11-265(161)
(1961) (“The provisions of this article shall be liberally construed to
accomplish its objectives and purposes.”); Wis. Stat. § 111.31 (1961) (“All
the provisions of this subchapter shall be liberally construed for the
accomplishment of this purpose.”).