IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] L. Rev. 29, 29–31 (1965); Herbert
Hill, Twenty Years of State Fair Employment Practice Commissions: A Critical Analysis
with Recommendations, 14 Buff. L. Rev. 22, 22 (1964); Robert G. Meiners, Fair
Employment Practices Legislation, 62 Dick. L. Rev. 31, 31 & n.1, 33 (1957); Arnold H.
Sutin, The Experience of State Fair Employment Commissions: A Comparative Study, 18
Vand. L. Rev. 965, 965 & n.1 (1965).
20The because-of causation language in Title VII’s discrimination and retaliation
provisions is also found in earlier state antidiscrimination statutes. See, e.g., Wash.
Rev. Code § 49.60.030 (1957) (“The right to be free from discrimination because of race,
creed, color, or national origin is recognized as and declared to be a civil right.”); Int’l
Bhd. of Elec. Workers Local 35 v. Comm’n on Civil Rights, 102 A.2d 366, 367 n.1 (Conn.
1953) (quoting the 1949 Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act that “[i]t shall be
an unfair employment practice . . . (c) for a labor organization, because of the race,