IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] motivating the adverse employment decision.’ ” (alteration in original)
(quoting City of Hampton, 554 N.W.2d at 535)); Gilster v. Primebank, 884
F. Supp. 2d 811, 831 n.4 (N.D. Iowa 2012) (analyzing both Title VII and
ICRA together using determinative-factor approach), overruled on other
grounds, 747 F.3d 1007 (8th Cir. 2014); Van Horn v. Best Buy Stores,
L.P., 526 F.3d 1144, 1148 (8th Cir. 2008) (applying same higher
causation to ICRA and federal claim).
Haskenhoff notes the ICRA discriminatory discharge and
retaliatory discharge provisions use “similar” language. Compare Iowa
Code § 216.6(1)(a) (stating it is a “discriminatory practice for any . . .
[p]erson to . . . discharge any employee . . . because of” a protected
characteristic (emphasis added)), with id. § 216.11 (stating it is a
“discriminatory practice for . . . [a]ny person to discriminate or retaliate
against another person in any of the rights protected against
discrimination by this chapter because such person has lawfully opposed
any practice forbidden under this chapter” (emphasis added)). 10 But, as
we previously noted in Estate of Harris v. Papa John’s Pizza, the
10The phrase “because of” does not require a motivating-factor standard of
causation. As the Supreme Court noted in Nassar, the default rule in interpreting