STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. CARLTON L. CLARK(13-05-1059, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The State argues that defendant may be convicted under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) because defendant performed a sexual act on Noah in view of Ethan, who was in the same tent at the time. Our review of a trial court's interpretation of a statute is a question of law. See State v. Maurer, 438 N.J. Super. 402, 411 (App. Div. 2014). We review questions of law de novo and "owe no deference to the trial court's 'interpretation of the law and the legal consequences that flow from established facts.'" Ibid. (quoting State v. Bradley, 420 N.J. Super. 138, 141 (App. Div. 2011)). N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) states: "An actor is guilty of sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than 13 years old and the actor is at least four years 17 A-5025-13T2 older than the victim."