U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, ETC. VS. TRACY DECARLO (F-6765-15, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] of the assignee was U.S. Bank-Trust.    U.S. Bank, as Trustee, and

U.S. Bank-Trust contend that they are the same entity and the

original assignment inadvertently failed to identify a specific

trust.   The documents in the record support that contention.   More

fundamentally, there is nothing in this record to show U.S. Bank-

Trust does not hold defendant's mortgage.     Thus, U.S. Bank, as

Trustee, had the right and authority to assign its final judgment

                                 7                          A-2606-15T3
of foreclosure to U.S. Bank-Trust.   See N.J.S.A. 2A:25-1 (stating,

"all judgments and decrees recovered in any of the courts of this

State . . . shall be assignable").

     Defendant's argument that the order of February 5, 2016, was

inconsistent with the June 2013 order and, thus, violated the law

of the case doctrine does not merit a discussion in a written

opinion.   R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).   We add only the comment that the