NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] request indicating that Mitchell was not approved for any
disability claim.
It is clear that "[r]ecord custodians must grant or deny
access to . . . [such] records 'as soon as possible, but not later
than seven business days after receiving the request.'" Mason v.
City of Hoboken, 196 N.J. 51, 65-66 (2008) (quoting N.J.S.A. 47:1A-
5(i)). A custodian or any other public official or employee "who
knowingly or willfully violates [OPRA] . . . and is found to have
unreasonably denied access under the totality of the
circumstances, shall be subject to a civil penalty." N.J.S.A.
47:1A-11(a). If there is a knowing and willful OPRA violation by
a public body or custodian of records, "and is found to have
unreasonably denied access under the totality of the
circumstances, the [GRC] may impose the penalties provided for in
[OPRA]." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(e).
OPRA also provides that when any record or records "shall
pertain to an investigation in progress by any public agency, the
right of access - may be denied if the inspection, copying or