June 23, 2017
[…] 9, 2014, the hearing justice issued a written decision granting Pilgrim’s motion. The hearing
justice reasoned that there was “no genuine issue of material fact that” any “potential liability”
on Pilgrim’s part “was discoverable as of August 16, 2005.” Unable to satisfy the requirements
of the discovery-rule exception to the three-year statute of limitations set forth in G.L. 1956 § 9-
1-14.3 10 for legal malpractice claims, plaintiffs’ 2010 claims against Pilgrim were deemed
9
Counts 2 were dismissed pursuant to an April 27, 2011 stipulation of the parties.
10
General Laws 1956 § 9-1-14.3 provides, in relevant part, that “an action for legal malpractice
shall be commenced within three (3) years of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to
the action.”
-5-
untimely. Final judgment entered on August 12, 2014, and, on August 22, 2014, plaintiffs filed a
notice of appeal.
As the appellate process proceeded on Pilgrim’s summary disposition, defendants
Palumbo and Savage filed a total of four motions for summary judgment; two of which were