Charles E. Fogarty v. Ralph Palumbo James Ottenbacher v. Ralph Palumbo
[…] The hearing justice reasoned that there was “no genuine issue of material fact that” any “potential liability” on Pilgrim’s part “was discoverable as of August 16, 2005.” Unable to satisfy the requirements of the discovery-rule exception to the three-year statute of limitations set forth in G.L. 1956 § 9- 1-14.3 10 for legal malpractice claims, plaintiffs’ 2010 claims against Pilgrim were deemed 9 Counts 2 were dismissed pursuant to an April 27, 2011 stipulation of the parties. 10 General Laws 1956 § 9-1-14.3 provides, in relevant part, that “an action for legal malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action.” -5- untimely. Final judgment entered on August 12, 2014, and, on August 22, 2014, plaintiffs filed a notice of appeal.