Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] 7
(...continued)
Agreement was illegal. Comsult also argues that the stock and royalty interests were
actually transferred under the superseding Memorandum of Understanding and not the
Fundraising Agreement. Because Comsult prevails regardless of the answers to these
questions, we assume without deciding that the Fundraising Agreement was illegal and
that the stock and royalty interests were transferred under that agreement.
8
Girdwood Mining, 329 P.3d at 197 (citing Insight Assets, Inc. v. Farias, 321
P.3d 1021, 1027 (Utah 2013)).
9
Id. at 198.
10
Id. (emphasis omitted).
11
See, e.g., AS 10.06.305(b) (“All shares of a class shall have the same
voting, conversion, and redemption rights and other rights, preferences, privileges, and
(continued...)
-5- 7182
contract with Girdwood Mining but on the rights that stem from its ownership of
property. Thus AS 45.55.930(g) does not bar Comsult’s suit from going forward.
Girdwood Mining concedes that Comsult owns the property in question but