Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] because Girdwood Mining still has obligations to Comsult by reason of Comsult’s
ownership of its stock and royalty interests.
An executory contract is a contract that “has not as yet been fully completed
or performed.”13 Comsult has already provided Girdwood Mining with all the
contracted-for services, and Girdwood Mining has already issued all the contracted-for
stock and royalty interests. There is nothing more for either party to perform under the
Fundraising Agreement or the parties’ settlement of their disputes under the Fundraising
11
(...continued)
restrictions . . . .”); AS 10.06.542(a) (“[A]ll shares of the same class or series shall be
treated equally with respect to a distribution of shares, cash, property, rights, or securities
in any plan of merger, consolidation, or share exchange.”); K & K Recycling, Inc. v.
Alaska Gold Co., 80 P.3d 702, 717 (Alaska 2003) (“The tort of conversion is ‘an
intentional exercise of dominion and control over a chattel which so seriously interferes
with the right of another to control it that the actor may justly be required to pay the other