People v. Spaccia
[…] In the alternative, Spaccia contends she cannot be convicted in count 2 for having made the same 35 contracts (her employment agreements and addenda) underlying her convictions in counts 5, 6, and 7. Because the changes to the pension plan effectively amended Spaccia’s employment contract, and her participation in the modification of the pension plan involves different conduct than is at issue in counts 5, 6, and 7, we affirm the conviction on count 2. 3.1. The existence of a contract is a required element of the crime of conflict of interest under Government Code section 1090. In count 2, Spaccia was convicted of a conflict of interest under Government Code section 1090, which provides in relevant part: “Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.” (Gov. Code, § 1090, subd. (a).)