United States v. Hardy, No. ACM 38937
[…] out the victim’s consent. Therefore, Appellant contends, they must be dis-
missed. Again, we disagree.
R.C.M. 307(c)(3) states a “specification is sufficient if it alleges every ele-
ment of the charged offense expressly or by necessary implication.” The ele-
ments of the offense of abusive sexual contact by causing bodily harm include:
9
United States v. Hardy, No. ACM 38937
(1) the accused committed sexual contact on the victim, to wit: the contact or
acts alleged; and (2) the accused did so by causing bodily harm to the alleged
victim, to wit: the alleged bodily harm. 10 U.S.C. § 920(d); see Military Judges’
Benchbook, Dept. of the Army Pamphlet 27-9, ¶ 3-45-16 (10 Sep. 2014). “Sexual
contact” includes, inter alia, “any touching . . . either directly or through the
clothing, [of] any body part of any person, if done with an intent to arouse or
gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(2)(B). “Bodily harm”
means “any offensive touching of another, however slight, including any non-
consensual sexual act or nonconsensual sexual contact.” 10 U.S.C. § 920(g)(3).
The specifications in question are substantially similar. One alleges Appel-