Attorney Grievance Commission of Maryland v. Allen Ray Dyer & Susan Baker Gray,
[…] 4
Following the 2014 election, the General Assembly amended EL § 6-202 to make explicit
the requirements of the Election Director when determining the sufficiency of a petition,
which had been implicit in the previous version of the statute. See 2015 Md. Laws, ch. 82.
As amended, the statute specifically states that when referendum petitioners submit a
proposed petition format for review, “the election director of the local board shall
determine the sufficiency of the local law . . . that is contained in the petition.” Md. Code
(2002, 2017 Repl. Vol.), EL § 6-202(b)(1). The statute further specifies that, “[i]f the
election director determines that the summary of the local law . . . is insufficient, the
election director shall provide the [petition’s] sponsor with a clear, concise, and
understandable explanation of the reasons for that determination.” EL § 6-202(b)(2).
-6-
referendum petition is formally filed, if it satisfies all of the required criteria, the Election
Director must certify that the petition process has been completed and that the question has
qualified to be placed on the ballot.