Filed 6/23/17
[…] ordered or specifically provided by law, all moving and supporting papers shall be served
and filed at least 16 court days before the hearing. The moving and supporting papers
served shall be a copy of the papers filed or to be filed with the court. However, if the
notice is served by mail, the required 16-day period of notice before the hearing shall be
increased by five calendar days . . . . [¶] The court, or a judge thereof, may prescribe a
shorter time.” (Emphasis added.)
If a plaintiff is a vexatious litigant who has been served a notice of vexatious
litigant order under section 391.7(c), the section 1005 notice requirements are superseded
by section 391.7(c) which provides that “[t]he litigation shall be automatically dismissed
unless the plaintiff within 10 days of the filing of that notice obtains an order from the
15
presiding justice or presiding judge permitting the filing of the litigation as set forth in
subdivision (b).” (§ 391.7(c); emphasis added.) It is well established that, even though
the vexatious litigant statute, section 391.7, allows for automatic dismissal without
compliance with section 1005 notice requirements, section 391.7 does not deny the
vexatious litigant access to the courts.