2017 IL App (1st) 161574
[…] information upon which his lawsuit was based.
&21 II. Tort Immunity Act
&22 Lyons Township next contends the circuit court erred in finding that relator’s claims were
barred by section 2-106 of the Tort Immunity Act. Initially, Lyons Township argues that the Tort
Immunity Act does not apply to this case at all because relator’s fraud claims were based on a
contract between Lyons Township and the Village. In the alternative, Lyons Township argues
that the Village’s written misrepresentations are not immune from liability.
&23 Section 2-101(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]othing in
this Act affects the liability, if any, of a local public entity or public employee, based on: (a)
Contract.” 745 ILCS 10/2-101(a) (West 2014). Although it is undisputed that Lyons Township
and the Village were parties to a contract for police services and remitter of payment for parking
fees, relator initiated a false claims action, not a contract action. We, therefore, find that the Tort