2017 IL App (1st) 152454
[…] immediately sought to be corrected, as occurred in the case at bar, we cannot find that the
initial omission of the allegation renders the motion fatally defective, despite the fact that the
correction happens to occur after the 10-day deadline has passed. There is nothing in the
language of section 114-5(a) that prohibits amendments to motions for substitution after the
28
No. 1-15-2454
10-day time period has passed and, as noted, the Burns court’s suggestion that section 114-
5(a) contains such a prohibition conflicts with the liberal interpretation we are required to
give section 114-5(a). See Walker, 119 Ill. 2d at 480-81. We note that the time period
between the filing of a motion under section 114-5(a) and the trial court’s order transferring
the case is necessarily brief, given that “[u]pon the filing of such a motion the court shall
proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the
motion.” 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2012). So long as the motion was originally timely filed
and the contents of that motion—amended or otherwise—are sufficient by the time the trial
court is asked to rule on it, we see no reason why such a motion should be denied.