2017 IL App (1st) 152454
[…] Sylla; and (12) Sylla’s sentence was excessive. We find Sylla’s arguments concerning the
denial of his motion for substitution of judge as of right to be dispositive of the instant
appeal, and accordingly limit our discussion to an analysis of that issue.
¶ 52 A defendant in an indirect criminal contempt proceeding may move for a substitution of
judge under section 114-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS
5/114-5 (West 2012)). SKS & Associates, Inc. v. Dart, 2012 IL App (1st) 103504, ¶ 21; see
People ex rel. Kunce v. Hogan, 67 Ill. 2d 55, 63 (1977) (discussing section 114-5 in
connection with a contempt finding). Section 114-5(a) provides:
“Within 10 days after a cause involving only one defendant has been placed on the
trial call of a judge the defendant may move the court in writing for a substitution of
that judge on the ground that such judge is so prejudiced against him that he cannot
receive a fair trial. Upon the filing of such a motion the court shall proceed no further
20
No. 1-15-2454
in the cause but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the motion. The
defendant may name only one judge as prejudiced, pursuant to this subsection;
provided, however, that in a case in which the offense charged is a Class X felony or
may be punished by death or life imprisonment, the defendant may name two judges
as prejudiced.” 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2012).
¶ 53 Thus, “[p]ursuant to the statute, a defendant must be granted an automatic substitution of
judge if the defendant meets the following requirements: (1) the motion is made within 10