IN RE: ADOPTION OF A.W.P. C.A. No. 16CA011037
[…] court abused its discretion by failing to grant his alternative motion to continue the consent
hearing until October 18, 2016. Father’s second assignment of error is overruled.
5
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FINDING THAT APPELLANT’S CONSENT
WAS NOT REQUIRED PURSUANT TO [R.C.] 3103.07(A).
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR III
THE TRIAL COURT’S DECISION IS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT
OF THE EVIDENCE.
{¶13} Father’s first and third assignments of error challenge the trial court’s
determination that his consent to the adoption of A.W.P. was not required. Pursuant to R.C.
3107.07(A), a parent’s consent to a minor child’s adoption is not required if “it is alleged in the
adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de
minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as
required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding * * *
the filing of the adoption petition[.]”1
{¶14} Father does not dispute that grounds were alleged in the petition or that he
received proper notice of the petition and the consent hearing. Instead, he confines his challenge
to the evidence supporting the trial court’s findings that Stepfather had proven both grounds: lack