ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] contracting officer has still not issued final decisions, and no follow-up communication
from the contracting officer to appellant regarding when final decisions may be expected
is presented in support of the motion.
We need not decide whether the appeals are premature. For certified claims in
excess of $100,000, the contracting officer must issue a decision within 60 days or else
"notify the contractor of the time within which a decision will be issued." Metag
Jnsaat Ticaret A.S., ASBCA No. 58616, 13 BCA ii 35,454 at 173,862 (citing Contract
Disputes Act, 41 U.S.C. § 7103(t)(2)(B)). However, the contracting officer's decision
must be issued within a reasonable amount of time from receipt of the claim, "taking
into account such factors as the size and complexity of the claim and the adequacy of
information in support of the claim provided by the contractor." Id. (citing 41 U.S.C.
§ 7103(f)(3)). When, at the time we consider a motion to dismiss on the ground that
an appeal is premature, an unreasonable period of time has elapsed without the
issuance of a final contracting officer's decision, no useful purpose would be served by