UNPUBLISHED
[…] the charges.
The jury convicted Byrd of all counts. At sentencing, the district court determined
that Byrd qualified as an armed career criminal because his prior conviction for
instigating a prison riot counted as a “violent felony” under the residual clause of the
Armed Career Criminal Act (“ACCA”), 18 U.S.C. § 924(e). The ACCA designation
ultimately did not affect Byrd’s sentence, however, as the conspiracy conviction carried a
mandatory sentence of life imprisonment because Byrd had two prior convictions for
“felony drug offenses.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1); see 21 U.S.C. § 846 (“Any person who
attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to
the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the
object of the attempt or conspiracy.”). The district court therefore sentenced Byrd to life
imprisonment on the conspiracy count, a consecutive 25 years on the § 924(c) count, and
concurrent sentences on the other counts. This appeal followed.
II.
Byrd first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his § 924(c)