Robin Sabio v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Cir. 2012). 10 ¶19 We also find no merit to the appellant’s contention that M.L.’s affidavit should be admitted in the instant appeal because M.L. is or should be a permissive intervenor. PFR File, Tab 3 at 25. “‘Permissive’ intervenors are those parties who may be permitted to participate if the proceeding will affect them directly and if intervention is otherwise appropriate under law.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.34(a). Permission to intervene will be granted “where the requester will be affected directly by the outcome of the proceeding.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.34(c)(2). Here, M.L. has not requested to intervene in the instant matter and, even if she did, she could not show that she would be “directly affected” by the outcome of this appeal. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.34(c)(2).