IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] claim for a PRA violation that does not support a freestanding penalty because in
such a case, a plaintiff can be a prevailing party but not improve her financial
position at trial. This may be so, but CR 68 is nonetheless an appropriate tool for
resolving such violations of the PRA. It does not discourage a citizen from
bringing an enforcement action. It promotes reasonable, prompt, and proportional
resolution of PRA violations.
We reverse the trial court's finding that CR 68 does not apply to actions
under the PRA.
Attorney Fees
Rufin requests attorney fees on appeal under RCW 42.56.550(4), which
provides that attorney fees and costs be awarded for "[a]ny person who prevails
against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy
any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request
15
No. 74825-4-1/16
within a reasonable amount of time." Rufin prevails on appeal and therefore is
awarded her reasonable attorney fees.
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this
opinion.
WE CONCUR:
"(34‘e).j•
CZ) CO
.....4 "771
rv
Or-
16