17,3LED .
[…] the tortious conduct
RCW 10.92.020(2)(a)(ii). In other words, the Tribe obtains the authority for its
police to act as State officers, in exchange for waiving its sovereign immunity for
that conduct, up to policy limits. See id.
Scott argues that the tribal officers' interaction with Scott and seizure of
her vehicle exceeded their tribal authority over nonmembers. Therefore, she
argues, the only other possible basis for the Tribe's actions must have been its
authority to enforce state laws pursuant to chapter 10.92 RCW. And, if that is the
case, sovereign immunity would be waived under RCW 10.92.020(2)(a)(ii) as to
"conduct of tribal police officers when acting in the capacity of a general authority
Washington peace officer."
Scott correctly argues that tribes generally cannot exercise criminal
authority over nonmembers. Oliphant v. Suquamish Indian Tribe, 435 U.S. 191,
195, 98 S. Ct. 1011, 55 L. Ed. 2d 209 (1978). But, in Montana v. United States,