2017 WI 67
[…] This court has adopted rules under Wis. Stat. § 751.12
governing the protection of the personal identity of crime
victims. In appellate procedure, the protection of personal
identity is governed by Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.86. In the
circuit courts, attorneys may file a motion to seal information,
including crime victim information. See Wis. Stat. § 801.21;
Gerald P. Ptacek & Marcia Vandercook, Court Filings: New Rules
to Protect Confidential Information in Court Records, Wis.
Lawyer, May 2016, at 12.
43
No. 2016AP275.ssa
¶157 Seventh and last (and perhaps most importantly), Wis.
Stat. § 950.09(2)(c) explicitly and significantly limits the
Board's powers over a judge or a judge's decision in a criminal
case, stating: "The board may not seek to appeal, reverse or
modify a judgment of conviction or a sentence in a criminal
case."66
¶158 A similar limitation on a crime victim's sway over a
circuit court's decision-making powers appears in Wis. Stat.
§ 950.10(2). This subsection provides that a court's failure to
comply with Chapter 950 or Article I, Section 9m of the