2017 WI 67
[…] Act
181, as amended through the 2015-16 biennium. The Act was
apparently enacted in response to the directive in the Crime
Victims Amendment that "[t]he legislature shall provide remedies
for the violation of this section."41 The Act created a Crime
Victims Rights Board and delegated functions relating to crime
victims to the Department of Justice.
¶118 Act 181 created a five-member Crime Victims Rights
Board. Wis. Stat. § 15.255(2).42 The Board is an executive
41
See Brief of Respondent-Appellant Crime Victims Rights
Board at 20-22.
42
Wisconsin Stat. § 15.255(2)(a)-(c) creating the Crime
Victims Rights Board provides, inter alia, as follows:
(2) Crime victims rights board. (a) There is created a
crime victims rights board which is attached to the
department of justice under s. 15.03.
(b) The crime victims rights board shall be
composed of 5 members as follows:
1. One district attorney holding office in this
state.
2. One representative of local law enforcement in
this state.
(continued)
27
No. 2016AP275.ssa
agency that is "attached" to the Wisconsin Department of Justice
for limited administrative purposes.43 The Act provides that the
Board "shall promulgate rules establishing procedures for the
exercise of its powers under this section." Wis. Stat.
§ 950.09(5).44