2017 WI 67
[…] exclusive core constitutional powers." Horn, 226 Wis. 2d at
643. The separation of powers doctrine "envisions a system of
separate branches sharing many powers while jealously guarding
certain others, a system of 'separateness but interdependence,
autonomy but reciprocity.'" Friedrich, 192 Wis. 2d at 14
(quoting Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579,
635 (1952) (Jackson, J., concurring)). Like the federal
Constitution,15 the Wisconsin Constitution enumerates a
calibrated structure of powers shared between the branches.
See, e.g., Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(a)-(b) (providing that
"[e]very bill which shall have passed the legislature shall,
before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor" and,
"[i]f the governor approves and signs the bill, the bill shall
become law"). For the Wisconsin judiciary, this means that the
legislature retains the power to remove justices and judges
through impeachment or address. See Wis. Const. art. VII, §§ 1,
11, 13.
15
Cf. Mistretta, 488 U.S. at 426 (Scalia, J., dissenting)