2017 WI 67
[…] [b]ring civil actions to assess a forfeiture under s.
950.11. . . . Forfeiture actions brought by the board
shall be brought in the circuit court for the county
in which the violation is alleged to have occurred.
¶166 Section 950.09(2)(d) does not explicitly grant the
Board the authority to bring a forfeiture action against a
judge.
¶167 Another provision, Wis. Stat. § 950.11, to which
§ 950.09(2)(d) refers, explains that a civil action to assess a
forfeiture under § 950.09(2)(d) may be brought against "public
official." Wisconsin Stat. § 950.11 provides:
Penalties. A public official, employee or agency that
intentionally fails to provide a right specified under
s. 950.04(1v) to a victim of a crime may be subject to
a forfeiture of not more than $1,000.
Again the phrase "public official" is not defined.
¶168 The majority opinion declares that Wis. Stat.
§ 950.09(2)(d) is unconstitutional as applied to judges on the
ground that it allows the Board to "financially penalize" a
judge. Majority op., ¶42. The majority opinion errs.
68