2017 WI 67
[…] constitutional avoidance instructs a court to choose the
constitutional application based on the "reasonable presumption
that Congress did not intend the alternative which raises
serious doubts."); Edward J. DeBartolo Corp. v. Fla. Gulf Coast
Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council, 485 U.S. 568, 575 (1988)
("[W]here an otherwise acceptable construction of a statute
would raise serious constitutional problems, the Court will
construe the statute to avoid such problems unless such
construction is plainly contrary to the intent of Congress.").
22
See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(11), which provides for
severability as follows:
SEVERABILTIY. The provisions of the statutes are
severable. The provisions of any session law are
severable. If any provision of the statutes or of a
session law is invalid, or if the application of
either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such
invalidity shall not affect other provisions or
applications which can be given effect without the
invalid provision or application.
See also Adrian Vermeule, Saving Constructions, 85 Geo L.J.
1945, 1950-51 (1997) ("[A]ll forms of severability are triggered
only by a ruling on the merits of a constitutional
question . . . . "); Kevin C. Walsh, Partial
Unconstitutionality, 85 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 738, 746–47 (2010) ("[I]f