2017 WI 67
[…] We reserve for
future cases more comprehensive discussion of the interplay
between victims' rights and procedural tools, such as
intervention, writs of mandamus, and supervisory writs. Because
victims may assert their rights in court, these procedural
mechanisms could offer alternative remedies for victims seeking
to vindicate their rights. And because these procedural means
could offer recourse for victims within the unified court
system, they would not pose a threat to the judiciary's
independence.23
23
Availability of standing for victims under Wis. Stat.
§ 950.105 also undermines the Board's argument that referral to
the judicial commission under Wis. Stat. § 950.09(2)(b) leaves
victims without an adequate remedy. Specifically,
§ 950.09(2)(b) permits the Board to "[r]efer to the judicial
commission a violation or alleged violation by a judge of the
rights of crime victims." The Board expresses concern that a
judge's alleged violations of a victim's rights might not
satisfy the definition of misconduct necessary for the
imposition of judicial discipline. Under Wis. Stat.
§ 757.81(4), an allegation of "misconduct" charges a judge with
(continued)
43
No. 2016AP275