2017 WI 67
[…] analysis. Adams v. State Livestock Facilities Siting Review
Bd., 2012 WI 85, ¶24, 342 Wis. 2d 444, 820 N.W.2d 404.
¶25 "Administrative decisions which adversely affect the
substantial interests of any person, whether by action or
inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form, are subject
to review as provided in" Chapter 227. Wis. Stat. § 227.52. A
court conducting a Chapter 227 review "shall set aside or modify
the agency action if it finds that the agency has erroneously
interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation
compels a particular action." Wis. Stat. § 227.57(5). The
reviewing court shall, however, accord "due weight" to the
"experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge of
the agency involved, as well as discretionary authority
conferred upon it." Wis. Stat. § 227.57(10).
¶26 Emphasizing its experience exercising its
legislatively delegated authority to review crime victim rights
19
No. 2016AP275
complaints, the Board argues that this court should give "great
weight" deference to its Decision. Wisconsin's case law states