2017 WI 67
[…] Gabler to sentence Beebe immediately for the January conviction.
Invoking the victims rights statute to argue that K.L. was
"entitled to some finality," the assistant district attorney
suggested that the court should not "delay [sentencing Beebe]
11
No. 2016AP275
for seven, eight or longer months to resolve . . . other
matters."
¶14 After considering the State's arguments, Judge Gabler
exercised his discretion and denied the State's request to
sentence Beebe for the January conviction before the August
trial. He began by considering K.L.'s rights as a victim.
Referring to Wis. Stat. § 950.04(1v)(k), which assures victims a
"speedy disposition" of cases to "minimize the length of time
they must endure the stress of their responsibilities" in a
criminal matter, Judge Gabler observed that because K.L. had
already testified at trial "her active participation in the
matter, other than giving a . . . victim statement at the
sentencing, [was] concluded." He also noted that the terms of