2017 WI 67
[…] Prosser worried that "[i]f crime victims who are given specific
constitutional rights believe the system has failed to protect
them adequately, district attorneys, judges and other criminal
justice officers could be sued . . . ." Victim Rights on
Crowded Ballot, The Capital Times, Mar. 8, 1993.
47
No. 2016AP275.ssa
Wis. Stat. § 950.09(3)
¶172 I turn now to Wis. Stat. § 950.09(3) authorizing the
Crime Victims Rights Board to issue Reports and Recommendations
"concerning the securing and provision of crime victims rights
and services." The text of § 950.09(3) applies to judges and
judicial proceedings, inter alia, and provides as follows:
Wis. Stat. § 950.09(3) In addition to its powers under
sub. (2), the board may issue reports and
recommendations concerning the securing and provision
of crime victims rights and services. (Emphasis
added.)
¶173 The Crime Victims Amendment entrusts the legislature,
as I have stated previously, with the responsibility to "provide
remedies for the violation of this section." The Report and
Recommendation is one remedy the legislature has provided under
the Crime Victims Amendment.71