2017 WI 67
[…] judge.63 The Crime Victims Rights Board argues in this court
that the rejected amendment means the legislature intended the
Board to oversee a crime victim's complaint against a judge
under § 950.09.64 Another more plausible interpretation is that
the amendment was not necessary in light of the other provisions
63
Compare S. Amend. 1 to 1997 A.B. 342 with 1997 Wis. Act
181.
64
See Brief of Respondent-Appellant Crime Victims Rights
Board at 22.
42
No. 2016AP275.ssa
in subsection 950.09(2) expressing the legislative intent that
certain provisions in § 950.09(2) do not govern judges.
¶155 Sixth, Wis. Stat. § 950.04(1v)(ag), a provision in the
crime victims bill of rights, includes the phrase "public
officials": A crime victim has the right "to be treated with
fairness, dignity and respect for his or her privacy by public
officials, employees or agencies."65 The phrase "public
officials" is not defined here either.
¶156 Even if the phrase includes judges, the next sentence
provides: "This paragraph does not impair the right or duty of
a public official or employee to conduct his or official duties
reasonably and in good faith."