ANDREW V. VILLAGE OF NEMAHA
[…] the owner carries the burden to appear before the Board to show cause why the condition should
not be found to be a public nuisance and remedied. This section provides that the Board shall
hear all objections by the owner and evidence submitted by the Board of Health. If, after
consideration of the evidence, the Board finds the condition to be a nuisance, it is to order the
owner to remedy the nuisance.
The Village of Nemaha zoning regulations include coverage of the 1-mile extraterritorial
zoning jurisdiction around the Village corporate limits pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 17-1001,
which allows a village to “apply by ordinance any existing or future zoning ordinances, property
use regulation ordinances, building ordinances . . . to an area within one mile of the corporate
limits of such municipalities, with the same force and effect as if such area were within their
corporate limits.”
2. BURDEN OF PROOF FOR NUISANCE
The Andrews argue that the district court erred in placing upon them the burden of proof
to establish their storage tanks were not a nuisance. The Andrews assert that due process requires