J. S25045/17
[…] In
Alleyne, the United States Supreme Court held that a criminal defendant
has a constitutional right to have a jury decide the existence of any fact,
other than a prior conviction, beyond a reasonable doubt if that fact triggers
application of a mandatory minimum sentence. Here, Alleyne is not
implicated because it does not provide a constitutional right for a jury to
decide the existence of a prior conviction and the crimes for which appellant
was convicted carry no mandatory minimum sentences because both
- 18 -
J. S25045/17
offenses were graded as first-degree misdemeanors. See 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 106(b)(6) (“a person convicted [of a first-degree misdemeanor] may be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more
than five years”). Therefore, appellant’s challenge to the computation of his
prior record score is a challenge to the discretionary aspects of his sentence.
[T]he proper standard of review when considering
whether to affirm the sentencing court’s
determination is an abuse of discretion. . . . [A]n