Com. v. McCaskill, B.
[…] In Alleyne, the United States Supreme Court held that a criminal defendant has a constitutional right to have a jury decide the existence of any fact, other than a prior conviction, beyond a reasonable doubt if that fact triggers application of a mandatory minimum sentence. Here, Alleyne is not implicated because it does not provide a constitutional right for a jury to decide the existence of a prior conviction and the crimes for which appellant was convicted carry no mandatory minimum sentences because both - 18 - J. S25045/17 offenses were graded as first-degree misdemeanors. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(b)(6) (“a person convicted [of a first-degree misdemeanor] may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than five years”). Therefore, appellant’s challenge to the computation of his prior record score is a challenge to the discretionary aspects of his sentence.