Com. v. Cioppa, M.
[…] Commonwealth v. Kinney, 863 A.2d 581, 584 (Pa. Super. 2004). Therefore, we will not disturb the verdict “unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that as a matter of law no probability of fact may be drawn from the combined circumstances.” Bruce, 916 A.2d at 661 (citation omitted). “A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception. … A person deceives if he intentionally: creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3922(a)(1). To sustain a conviction for theft by deception “it must be because appellant never intended to perform his part of the contract….” Commonwealth v. Gallo, 373 A.2d 1109, 1111 (Pa. 1977). This is because the subsection provides that “deception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3922(a)(1). -3- J-S31010-17 Cioppa argues that the Commonwealth presented no evidence of intent except the failure to perform.