Lilia Silva v. Jefferson Sessions
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i). 4. Silva alleges that she did not receive a complete unredacted copy of her alien file (“A-file”) after two Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”) requests to DHS. Relying on Dent, 627 F.3d at 374, Silva argues that due process requires the immigration court to compel disclosure. Silva’s argument fails for two reasons. First, she failed to properly appeal DHS’s FOIA responses. At the time Silva made her FOIA requests, former 8 C.F.R. § 103.10(d)(3) controlled and specified that “[w]hen a request for records has been denied in whole or in part, the requester may, within 30 days of its receipt, appeal the denial to the Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Policy . . . .” 8 C.F.R. Ch. 1, January 1, 1999, edition; see also Immigration Benefits Business Transformation, Increment I, 76 Fed. Reg. 53764-01 (regarding regulatory scheme effective on November 28, 2011).